Home News Sections Venues Committee Teams & Fixtures Links Contact Us


Dorking Badminton Club



Dorking Badminton Club Privacy Notice

1        Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data Dorking Badminton Club may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

For ease throughout this Notice, ‘we’ and ‘us means Dorking Badminton Club.

2        Legal basis for processing personal data

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data.  

2.1       Legitimate Interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in running Dorking Badminton Club and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

2.2       Consent

We can collect and process your data where you provide consent.

2.3       Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Dorking Badminton Club to law enforcement.

3        When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data when:

·       When you become one of our members

·        When you enter a tournament or match

·        When you visit our web-site

4        What sort of personal data do we collect?

The data we collection includes:

·        Your name, gender, date of birth, address, email and telephone number

·        Badminton England membership number

·        Match and tournament results

·        Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser such as your browser type and version

5        How and why do we use your personal data?

We need to use your personal data if you are one of our members to:

·       Administer membership records

·       Inform you of events

·       Maintain our own accounts and records

·       Organise events, matches and tournaments

·       Register players with Badminton England and local badminton leagues

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our members and providing membership services.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you will find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain permissions, we might not be able to provide some membership services.

6        How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our members.  We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it by:

·       Keeping data up-to-date

·       Storing and destroying it securely

·       Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data

·       Ensuring appropriate technical measures are in place to protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

7        How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of this period, your data will be deleted.

8        Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

·        County Badminton Associations

·        Badminton England

9        What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

·        Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge (unless charges apply to us in fulfilling your request)

·        The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

·        That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

·        That you be "forgotten" or have your data erased, in certain situations.

·        To have your data ported (that is, transmitted) directly to another organisaiton

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows: 

To ask for your information please contact The Secretary, Dorking Badminton Club secretary@dorkingbadmintonclub.co.uk. 

9.1       Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. 

9.2       Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. 

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

10     Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

11     Any Questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our secretary: secretary@dorkingbadmintonclub.co.uk


Home - News - Sections - Juniors - Venues - Committee - Teams & Fixtures - Links - Contact Us - Privacy Notice - Safeguarding